Track & Field Starts Late Season Push at Penn Relays and Capital District Classic


Photo Credits | Jay Bendlin

By Christian Hince


In their second straight multi-meet weekend, UAlbany took home a season-best in the Penn Relays and claimed 10 event victories in the Capital District Classic.

Penn Relays


Both the women’s and men’s 4x100 relay teams placed fourth in their respective events.


The female squad of Imani Gray, Brynley McDermott, Rori Lowe, and Dominique Clarke finished in a season-best 45.29 during the Championship of America final.


The male team finished in 40.81 during the College division finals.


Capital District Classic: Women Win Nine For First


UAlbany went one-two in the 100m hurdles, with Olivia Nelson Chevry winning in 15.20 and Steph Hyde shadowing her at 15.38.


The same was the case in the 800m, where Sam Rutt won in 2:11.69 with Kaitlyn Butterfield following in 2:19.05. The Danes also took places four, five, and eight with Alicia Grady finishing in 2:21.33, Sydney Connington coming right behind in 2:21.44, and Amanda Chambers finishing in 2:23.93.


During the 400m, Renee Baker’s second-place time of 1:02.19 and Celine Kaoma’s fourth-place time of 1:03.58 were good for a Great Dane victory.


Another track victory came during the 4x400m relay, where a team of Butterfield, Erin Hayes, Chambers, and Coddington finished in 4:05.82.


On the field, Shania Scott won the discus with a 153-05.00 mark.


Sam Martinez won the pole vault by clearing 11-05.75 while Hanna Solomon-Hollander followed in a third-place tie, clearing 10-02.00.


In the javelin throw, Shayla Tillman’s second-place 96-06.00 mark and Alex Payne’s fourth-place 88-00.00 mark were good to notch a victory.


UAlbany went two-four-six in the long jump with Jada Pepanio’s 17-06.75, Brianna Thier’s 17-01.25, and Payne’s 16-09.25, tallying another team-effort victory.


Capital District Classic: Men Take Third


The men’s only track win was in the 110m hurdles, with Antwone Messado finishing in 15.16.


Other first-place finishers included Rashad Hames in the 100m dash at 10.76 and Charlie Ragone in the 3,000m at 8:32.95.


Their only field win came from a team-effort long jump performance, won by Stephan Farquharson at 23-10.25. He was followed in third by Christian Quinn at 22-07.25, Jamel Edwards in sixth at 21-08.25, and Tino Mancabelli in eighth at 20-06.50.


Next weekend, UAlbany heads up to Vermont to compete in the America East Outdoor Championships.



0 comments